me:mycoach

Privacy

me:mycoach Privacy Policy

1. About this Privacy Policy

We, Exceptional Achievement Limited, operate this website (www.memycoach.com) (our site). In this Privacy Policy we refer to ourselves as “we”, “us” and “our”.

On our site we provide information about the services and products we offer. We also provide the tools for professional coaches to reflect on their work and to facilitate their professional development under an annual licence, which can be accessed via a portal on our site, by logging into My Account. References to “Clients” in this Privacy Policy are to coaches who have purchased an annual licence from us.

This Privacy Policy is aimed at users of our site and prospective, current and former Clients. This Privacy Policy is designed to provide information about how we obtain, collect and process personal data.

We are a “data controller” for the purposes of data protection legislation. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully (together with our Cookies Policy [https://memycoach.com/legal/cookies.asp], Website Terms of Use [https://memycoach.com/legal/terms.asp] and (if you are a Client) our Terms and Conditions of Service [https://memycoach.com/legal/termsofservice.asp). From time to time we may also issue other privacy or fair processing notices to you relating to the way in which we collect personal data about you which we will bring to your attention.

Our site is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

2. Who we are and how to contact us

Our site is operated by Exceptional Achievement Limited. We are a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 4410446 and have our registered address at 40 Kimbolton Road, Bedford, England, MK40 2NR.

3. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you, which we have grouped together below.

When you use our site, we may collect the following information about you:

We may also collect the following information from Clients:

We may also collect, use and share “aggregated data” such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate responses given in surveys. However, if we combine or connect aggregated data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

4. How we collect personal data

The majority of the personal data we hold about you is collected when you correspond or interact with us directly via our site, by post, telephone, email or otherwise.

This includes personal data you provide when you make an enquiry, sign up for a free trial of our services, or purchase an annual licence (as a Client); provide us with feedback; or input or upload information to the My Account facility on our site (as a Client).

When you interact with our site, our systems may automatically collect Technical data and Usage data (described above) about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We may collect this personal data by using cookies server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookies Policy [https://memycoach.com/legal/cookies.asp] and section 9 below for further details.

We may also receive personal data about you from various third parties set out below, such as providers of payment services, and Usage data from analytics providers, such as Google Analytics.

5. How and why we use personal data

We will only collect and process your personal information where we have a legal basis to do so. The legal basis will vary depending on the manner and purpose for which we are collecting your personal information. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

If you are a Client, we may need to process certain personal information about you in order to perform the contract between us, such as Identity and contact data, Profile data, Transaction and financial data and My Account data (all as described above) for the purpose of setting up and providing you with our professional development tools for which you have purchased an annual licence and providing services to you via the My Account facility on our site.

We may also have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for our own business purposes, including (without limitation):

We may also process personal data to fulfil our legal, regulatory and risk management obligations, including for the purpose of establishing, exercising or defending legal claims.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you require further detail about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

6. Marketing

We may from time to time send you marketing communications by email if you have consented to receive marketing communications from us.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing communications at any time, by:

 

7. Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we wish to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

8. If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data from you in order to comply with our legal obligations or to perform a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the relevant contract (for example, to provide you with services for which you have purchased an annual licence). In this case, we may have to cancel the relevant contract.

9. Cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer (or other electronic device) when you access our site, and which contains certain basic information on its users. We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website and to provide a browsing experience that is unique to you.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. For more information about the cookies we use and the reasons why we use them, please see our Cookies Policy [https://memycoach.com/legal/cookies.asp].

10. Who we disclose personal data to

We may share your personal data with third parties, including third party service providers who provide the following services to us:

Where these third parties process personal data on our behalf, they will only be permitted to process your personal data for specified purposes and, where they are processing personal data on our behalf, in accordance with our instructions.

We may also disclose personal data:

We may also share your personal data with third parties, in the context of a possible sale of some or all of, or a restructuring of, the business.

We will not transfer your data to countries outside of the European Economic Area.

11. Links to third party websites

From time to time we may direct you to third party websites through our site. We do not control the content of these third party websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies for these third party websites before submitting personal information to them. If the third party has not been authorised to collect information on our behalf, your personal data will be controlled by that third party subject to their privacy policy.

12. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and will be subject to a duty of confidentiality.

13. Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for. If you are a Client, we will notify you before the expiry of your annual licence to remind you that your annual licence is coming to an end. Please note that we will delete your personal data and files saved to My Account following the expiry of your annual licence if you choose not to renew it. It is your responsibility to keep copies of all information and files which you have inputted or uploaded to My Account, and you may take copies of or download any of your information or files saved in My Account at any time during your annual licence.

We may be entitled to retain your personal data for a longer period where we are under a legal or regulatory obligation to do so. We will also need to keep a record of your contact details if you have opted-out of receiving marketing communications from us to ensure we do not send these to you in future.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data and process it for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

14. Your rights in respect of your personal data

You have the following rights in respect of the personal data that we process about you (where we determine the purpose and means for which that personal data shall be processed):

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above in respect of your personal data, please contact us by email at [info@exceptionalachievement.com].

We may ask you to verify your identity if you make a request to us to exercise any of the rights set out above.

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please do contact us in the first instance and we shall endeavour to resolve your complaint.

15. Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

16. Contact us

If you need further information or have any questions or complaints about this Privacy Policy or our practices, please contact us at [info@exceptionalachievement.com]